Become a doctor with primary health care. Find out more

Featured Article

Case Files: Getting Enough Calcium and the Risk of Osteoporosis

Read more

Privacy Statement

Primary Health Care Institute Pty Limited (ACN 164 026 546) (“Primary”) (“we”, “us” or “our”) owns the Primary Health Care Institute website, accessible at “www.primaryhealthcareinstitute.com.au” and “www.primaryhealthcareinstitute.com” (the Website). We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act and Australian State and Territory health records legislation. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this legislation.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information we collect from you in connection with your use of the Primary Health Care Institute website. This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information that we may collect from you in other circumstances. The Primary Health Care Privacy Policy provides information about the handling of personal information generally by companies within the Primary Health Care group of companies: [insert link to general Primary Health Care Limited Privacy Policy].

  • How We Handle Your Personal Information
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Collection of Personal Information
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Quality of Personal Information
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Security of Personal Information
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Links to other websites
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Direct Marketing
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Access to, and correction of, personal information
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.
  • Making a privacy complaint
    1. We usually disclose personal information collected through the Website to our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in the section of this policy titled “Collection of Personal Information”; our contractors and agents, who assist us in providing the services through the Website; and the RACGP, ACRRM and RCNA the for the purposes of reporting your QA and CPD activities.
    2. Our policy is to disclose only the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the services or meet our regulatory or legal requirements. Further, we ensure that there are condentiality arrangements in place in all circumstances where personal information is disclosed to contractors or agents. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.
    3. We do not usually disclose personal information to persons or entities outside Australia. We will let you know if this practice changes.
    4. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every eort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.
    5. We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws. Our related bodies corporate may also be subject to these disclosure obligations.

Get your access today.

Sign up to get immediate access to this course plus thousands more you can watch anytime, anywhere.